Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Family Law Blog

Home/Family Law Blog/

Does an Unwed Father Have Visitation Rights?

Does a Father Have Rights to Visitation or Custody with his Child if he did not Marry the Mother? No, unless the father filed a legal action in the courts and obtained an order granting him rights to visitation and/or custody. A child born out of wedlock is illegitimate. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. Section 19-7-25, only the [...]

Does an Unwed Father Have Visitation Rights?2020-03-14T14:00:49-04:00